Biography
EDUCATION
2012-16 PhD candidate, Monash University
2005 Certificate 4, Centre of Adult Education
1989 Middle Eastern Studies, Melbourne University
1981 Degree in Fine Art, Victorian College of the Arts.
SOLO EXHIBITIONS
2016 Replica Museum #5, Gear Box, Melbourne
2013 Monument for a Public Building - Preliminary Works 1991-93, The Gallery - St Kilda Town Hall, Melbourne
2007 Richard Stringer, Nellie Castan Gallery, Melbourne
 Shangri-la, Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne
2004Richard Stringer, fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne
1999Small Works, Maquettes and Fragments, Stephen McLaughlan Gallery, Melbourne
1992Richard Stringer, BHP House, Melbourne
1991Paintings from Lilliput, Microscope Gallery, Melbourne
Richard Stringer, Prints, Muka Studio, Auckland, New Zealand
1990Richard Stringer, Luba Bilu Gallery, Melbourne
1985Richard Stringer, United Artists Gallery, Melbourne
SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS
2016 Best of the Best, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne
Tom Bass Prize, Juniper Hall, Sydney
2015 Deakin University Contemporary Small Sculpture Award, ER Art Gallery, Melbourne
Youth prints in context – 5 artists, 5 paintings and 10 youth prints, Muka Gallery, Auckland, NZ
5, fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne
Cyprus: An Island And A People, The RD Milns Antiquities Museum, Brisbane
2012 Recent Drawings, The Gallery @ City Library, Melbourne
2011 The Rest is Silence, Death Be Kind, Melbourne
We Are Denizens of Pluto (performance), Kings A.R.I, Melbourne
2008 Nice Stratigraphy, Conical, Melbourne
The Dream Festival, Birrarung Marr, Melbourne
2006 Red Spot Special, Nellie Castan Gallery, Melbourne
2005 Works for Windows, St Kilda Festival, Melbourne
2004 Floranova, Nellie Castan Gallery, Melbourne
Works for Windows, St Kilda Festival, Melbourne
2003 St Kilda Art Supplies 10th Birthday Show, Metropolis Gallery, Melbourne
2002 Oblique Shadows, VCA Gallery, Melbourne
Oblique Shadows, Mornigton Regional Gallery, Mornigton
InsideArt, The Jackman Gallery, Melbourne
Works 2002, Stephen McLaughlan Gallery, Melbourne
Melbournian Prize, The Melbournian, Melbourne
Environmental Sculptures, City Square, Melbourne
We Are Australian, Latrobe Regional Gallery, Gippsland & Gordon Gallery, Geelong
2001 We Are Australian, Albury Regional Gallery & Queensland Cultural Centre, Brisbane
2000Oblique Shadows, Sculpture Square, Singapore
We are Australian, Volvo Gallery, Sydney & Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide
1999Volume and Form, Sculpture Square, Singapore
We are Australian, George Adams Gallery, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne
Central Goldfields Sculptured, Central Goldfields Regional Arts Complex, Maryborough
John Mockridge Foundation Submissions, Collins Room, Melbourne Town Hall
1998The Post-Postcard Show, Linden Gallery, Melbourne
1997Artists from the Peninsula Institute of TAFE, Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery
Enough Space, Yarra Sculpture Space, Melbourne
1996Deacon Graham & James/Arts 21 Award, Ian Potter Gallery, Melbourne
Rupert Bunny Foundation 2, Linden Gallery, Melbourne
A4 Art Show, West Space, Melbourne
Common Themes, Reception Room Centre, Heidelberg
1995Monuments and Rubble, Australia Felix, Benalla, Victoria
Salon Des Refuses, SH Ervin Gallery, Sydney
1994Moet and Chandon Touring Exhibition, Art Gallery of Western Australia, Art Gallery of New South Wales, National Gallery of Australia, Queensland Art Gallery, Art Gallery of Victoria
1993Post card Show, Linden Gallery, Melbourne
Group exhibition, Fitzroy Street Art Gallery, Melbourne
Just Sculpture, Ballarat Fine Art Gallery, Ballarat
Diamond Valley Art Award, Greensborough
1992Youth Prints, Australia, New Zealand and International tour
Third Australian Contemporary Art Fair, Royal Exhibition Buildings, Melbourne
Selections from the Margaret Stewart Endowment, National Gallery of Victoria
1991Out of Our Oeuvre, Tolarno Gallery, Melbourne
Graeme Sturgeon Memorial Exhibition, Powell Street Gallery, Melbourne
Review, Luba Bilu Gallery, Melbourne
Selections from the Margaret Stewart Endowment, McClelland Gallery, Melbourne
1990Second Australian Contemporary Art Fair, Royal Exhibition Buildings, Melbourne
1988St Kilda Acquisitions Exhibition, Linden Gallery, Melbourne
1987United Artists at Mori Gallery, Mori Gallery, Sydney
1986Guilding the Lily, Gertrude Street Gallery, Melbourne
1885Graven Images, Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth
1984Sculpture Siege, Heidi Park and Art Gallery, Melbourne
Live at United Artists, United Artists Gallery, Melbourne
Second Australian Sculpture Triennial, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne
1983Young Australian Sculptors, Storey Hall, Melbourne
1982New Art-New Artists, Heidi Park and Art Gallery, Melbourne
1991First Australian Sculpture Triennial, La Trobe University, Melbourne
SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY
  Philip Faulks, 5, Exhibition Catalogue, 2015

Louisa Scott, Monument for a Public Building, Exhibition Catalogue, 2013

Deborah Walker, Recent Drawings, Exhibition Catalogue, 2012

Richard Northcott, Our World in Art, Oxford University Press. 2011

Gourney Detoure, Nice Stratigraphy, Exhibition Catalogue, 2008

Jeff Makin, Critics Choice, The Sun, 3/12/07

Ruth Learner, Richard Stringer@Fortyfivedownstairs, Artsonline.com.au, 2005

George Negus Tonight, ABC television, 4/8/04

Backhouse Megan, Bronzed and fanciful, The Age, 12/6/04

Evans Holly, Diary, The Age, 9/6/04

Grace Chew, Of Shadows and Light, Singapore Gazette, Dec 2000

Sian .E. Jay, Aussie art flirts with Asian links, The Straits Times 22/11/00
 Sian .E. Jay and Richard Stringer, Oblique Shadows, Exhibition Catalogue 2000
 Ken Scarlett, Politics, spirituality and sexualityî Art Monthly, December 1999
 Sian .E. Jay, Tribute to the spirit and the female form, Straits Times, Singapore 14/6/99
 Emily Clark, Enough Space, CSA News, Dec 1997
 Rachel Kent, New Horizons, Exhibition catalogue, 1996
 Robert Nelson, Moet has depth and seduction, The Age 4/1/95
 Brad Collis, St Kilda still sticking it up the establishment, The Age 9/7/94
 Geoff Wallis, Just Sculpture, Exhibition Catalogue 1993
 Christopher Heathcote, Shifting from metaphysical to Physical, The Age 12/11/93
 Peter Hill, Stringer attacks pomposity, The Age 15/8/90
 Gary Catalano, Abstract painting reflect concrete view of the world, The Age 15/8/90
 Memory Holloway, Ordinary and fabulous, Art and Australia, Autumn 1987
 Juliana Engburg, The third sculpture triennial, Australian and International Art Monthly Dec 1987
 Louise Neri, Guilding the Lily, Exhibition Catalogue 1986
 Joanne Murry-Smith, Visionary young sculptors, The Melbourne Times 1986
 Gary Catalano, A celebration of necessary fictions, The Age 28/8/85
 Noel Hutchison, Lead kindly light amid the encircling doom, Art Network, Spring issue 1985
 Maudie Palmer, Australian sculpture now, Art and Australia, Spring issue 1985
 Gary Catalano, Australian artists share credit for a notable year, The Age 31/12/85
 Tom McCullough, Graven images, Exhibition catalogue 1985
 Sue Cramer, Chance to assess work of the eighties, The Age 17/11/94
 Sue Cramer, Shaping the eighties sculpture, The Age 23/8/84
 Graham Sturgeon, Australian Sculpture Now, Exhibition Catalogue 1984
 Sue Cramer, Sculpture Siege, Exhibition Catalogue 1983
 Memory Holloway, Wide eyed and calculated, The Age 14/12/83
TRAVEL AND RESIDENCIES
2016Cyprus, Greece Alumpra Archaeological Survey, Nicosia
2015Cyprus, Greece Alumpra Archaeological Survey, Nicosia
2014Cyprus, Greece Alumpra Archaeological Survey, Nicosia
2013Germany, Poland Milchhof Studios Residency, Berlin
2012Cyprus, Greece
2011France
2009Japan
2005Italy, Germany, England
2001Singapore
2000Singapore and Malaysia
1999Singapore and Vietnam
1997Thailand, Jordan and Egypt
1992France, Italy, Sicily, Tunisia, Morocco, Algeria, Niger, Mali and Burkina Faso
Kossi Traore Studio Residency, Bobo-Dioulasso
1991New Zealand MUKA Studio Residency, Auckland
1989India
1986Italy Yugoslavia, Switzerland, France, Belgium, Holland, Spain and Morocco
1985Singapore, Malaysia and Thailand
1982Italy, Malta, Egypt, Israel, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, France and England
GRANTS, AWARDS AND COMMISSIONS
2012-15Australian Postgraduate Award, Monash University
2006-08Queen Bee, Eureka Tower, Melbourne
2000Cultural Exchange Grant, Arts Victoria for Oblique Shadows
International Artists Exchange Grant, City of Melbourne for Oblique Shadows
1998Second prize, Post Postcard Show, Linden Gallery
1996The Kulin Nation, collaborative maquette with Mandy Nicholson, City of Kingston
1993St Kilda Postcard collection
Diamond Valley Art Award (acquisitive prize)
Monument for a Public Building, (bronze sculpture) St Kilda Town Hall
1991VACB travel grant to West Africa
1986VACB travel grant to Europe
COLLECTIONS
 N.G.V. Collection
 John Sands Collection
 Katsalidis Collection
 Margaret Stewart Endowment Collection, National Gallery of Victoria
 City of Banyule Collection
 Port Phillip City Collection
 The Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa (Te Papa)
 Private Collections, Australia, Canada, NZ & Europe
TEACHING APPIOINTMENTS
2015 Painting & Drawing, Deakin University, Melbourne
2015 Alumpra Archaeological Field School, Cyprus
2000-11 Sculpture and contemporary art studies, CAE Melbourne
1999 Guest lecturer in sculpture & life drawing, CAE Melbourne
1997-97 Lecturer in sculpture, Peninsular/Chisholm Institute, Frankston
1995-98 Painting, Kangan TAFE Parkville
1995 Artist in Schools program, Hillcrest Secondary College
1991-92 Lecturer in sculpture, Victorian College of the Arts
1994-2014 Guest lecturer, VCA, CAE, RMIT, Box Hill, Prahran and Frankston TAFE, Ballarat University